You are here: Seminars Past Seminars

Past Seminars

2009 Seminar | 2008 Seminar2007 Seminar | 2006 Seminar | 2005 Seminar | 2004 Seminar | 2003 Seminar | 2002 Seminar | 2001 Seminar2000 Seminar | 1999 Seminar | 1998 Seminar | 1997 Seminar | 1996 Seminar | 1995 Seminar 1994 Seminar | 1993 Seminar

2010

  • 326. Richard Saunders (York University, Canada): Geologies of Power: Blood Diamonds, Security Politics and Zimbabwe’s Troubled Transition.
  • 325. Mahmood Mamdani (Makere University and Columbia University): From Human Rights to Human Wrongs: An Alternative to Nuremberg as a Paradigm (Public Lecture).
  • 324. Micheal Neocosmos (UWC): The Nation and its Politics: Fanon, Emancipatory Nationalism and Political Sequences.
  • 323. Leslie Witz (UWC): African [not] in World History: A View from Anniston, Alabama.
  • 322. Hans Engdahl (UWC): The Theological Rationale in Afrikaner Nationalism and Black Consciousness. A close Reading of F J M Potgieter and Steve Biko.
  • 321. Desiree Lewis (UWC): Sara Baartman’s Agency: History, Biography and the Imbroglios of Truth.
  • 320. Jeremiah Arowosegbe (Ibadan Univerity, Nigeria; UWC & LSE): The Making of an Organic Intellectual: Claude Ake, a Biography of Theoretical Orientations.
  • 319. Sandra Harding (UCLA, US): Can Women Ever Become Modern?
  • 318. Roger Field (UWC): Coming Home, Coming Out: Achmat Dangor’s Journey Through Constantine Cavafy.

 

2009

  • 317. Fernando Rosa: Rethinking Multilingualism in South Africa.
  • 316. Ciraj Rassool/Leslie Witz (UWC): Ciraj Rassool and Leslie Witz in conversation with Shamil Jeppie (UCT, Historical Studies) about the Timbuktu Manuscripts Project.
  • 315. John Tosh: Citizen-Scholars: Towards a Critical Public History in Britain.
  • 314. Helen Tiffin: Writing Wrongs: Postcolonialism, Environment and Animals.
  • 313. Leslie Witz (UWC): Towards a history of post-apartheid past in South African Museums.
  • 312. Baz Lecocq: About a cock that scratched the sand and drew its marks: Saharan borders in the late 1950s.
  • 311. Alex Lichtenstein: From Liaison Committees to Trade Unions: The Struggle for Industrial Citizenship in South Africa, 1973-1979
  • 310. Jacques Depelchin: History of Africa/Humanity at a Crossroad: Between Reconciliation and Healing.
  • 309. Okechukwu Nwafor (UWC): Inertia versus Hysteria: Uche Edochie’s Visual Concepts; a Critical Inquiry.
  • 308. Susann Baller: Arenas of Conflict and Joy: Football Fields and the Politics of Youth in Senegal.
  • 307. Bill Martin: The rise of the African Studies Enterprise and the Transnational Struggle over the De/Colonisation of African Knowledge Production.
  • 306. Brian Raftopoulos (UWC): The Hard Road to Becoming National.
  • 305. Illana Van Wyk: Trusting socially and believing practically: The case of the Universal Church of the Kingdom of God (UCKG) in Durban.
  • 304. Dan Yon: (Film Screening) One hundred Men (NO PAPER).
  • 303. Laurence Piper: Disempowered design and party capture: Why ward committees will not deepen democracy in South Africa.
  • 302. Giorgio Miescher: The Photographic Poster Archive.
  • 301. Ephias Makaudze: Opportunities and challenges of bio-fuel production in South Africa from smallholder farmers’ perspective.
  • 300. Joelien Pretorius: The security imaginary: A cultural explanation of military likeness (military isomorphism).
  • 299. Ngonidzashe Marongwe: Instruments of Political Expedience: Traditional Chiefs and the Central Government in Colonial and Postcolonial Zimbabwe (1969-2006).
  • 298. Duncan Brown (UWC): Religion, Spirituality and the Postcolonial: A Perspective from the South.
  • 297. Virginia Tilley: Has Palestine Passed the Tipping Point? Sovereignty and Settler Colonialism in South Africa and Israel-Palestine.

2008

  • 291. Anette Hoffmann (UWC): “Finding words (of Anger)”: Critical Voices in Lichtenecker’s Sound Collection of 1931
  • 290. Imraan Coovadia (UCT): V.S. Naipaul and the Black Power Killings in Trinidad
  • 289. Smitha Radhakrishnan: "Time To Show Our True Colors" The Gendered Politics of 'Indianness' in Post-apartheid South Africa
  • 288. Zuleiga Adams (UWC): “Media, Madness and Race: Reports on the Assassination of Hendrik Verwoerd and the Trial of Demetrios Tsafendas AND Mzuzile Mduduzi “South African photography: history and the concept of landscape”
  • 287. Joëlle Vitiello (MacAlaster College): What’s in a Plaque? Memorialization of the October 17, 1961 Massacre of Algerians in Paris
  • 286. Charlie Sugnet (University of Minnesota): The Consequences of 'Belated' National Liberation Struggle for Lusophone African Cinema
  • 285. David Attwell: "Mastering Authority: J.M. Coetzee's ‘Diary of a Bad Year’ ”
  • 284. Zeze Gamboa Film screening: “The Hero”
  • 283. Shefali Chandra (University of Urbana-Champaigne): “Mimicry, Masculinity and the Mystique of Indian English: Western India, 1870-1900”
  • 282. Jean Allman (University of Urbana-Champaigne): “The Disappearing of Hannah Kudjoe: Nationalism, Feminism and the Tyrannies of History”
  • 281. Kader Asmal (UWC) Discussion forum: What is “the Africa” in South Africa?
  • 280. Paolo Israel (UWC): The War of Lions. Witch-Hunts, Occult Idioms and Post socialism in Northern Mozambique (Muidumbe, 2002-2003)
  • 279. Stanley Ridge (UWC): Translating against the grain: Negotiation of meaning in the colonial trial of Chief Langalibalele and its aftermath
  • 278. Gordon Pirie (UWC): Automobility in colonial Africa before 1939: uses, constraints, dependence
  • 277. Martina Rieker (American University of Cairo): Envisioning Motion before and after Barcelona: Inscribing Heritage in the Southern Mediterranean
  • 276. Fernando Rosa Ribeiro: The Demonstrative Copulative, Useless Boys or Can That Lady Cook: African Languages, Authoritarianism and Servility
  • 275. Allen Isaacman (University of Minnesota): Displaced People, Displaced Energy and Displaced Memories: The Case of Cahora Bassa 1965-2004
  • 274. Trevor Getz: "Locating South Africa in North American World History"
  • 273.Thozama April  (UWC): "Theorising Women: Women and Women's Role in the Struggle for Liberation in South Africa"
  • 272. Desiree Lewis (UWC): Theory and Intertextuality: Reading Zora Neale Hurston and Bessie Head
  • 271. Andrew Bank (UWC): “A Great Protégé of Dr. Haddon”: Winifred Tucker, Alfred Haddon and the Beginnings of Professional Fieldwork in South African Anthropology, 1905-1913

2007

  • 270. Charles Kabwete: Rescue Practices during the genocide in Gishamvu and Kigembe (Rwanda).
  • 269. Sekibakiba Peter Lekgoathi (Wits): You are Listening to Radio Lebowa of the SABC: Vernacular radio, Bantustan Identity and Listenership, 1960-1994".
  • 268. Julia Martin (UWC): Travelling.
  • 267. Anette Hoffman (UWC): Withstanding anthropometry: an incomplete reading of photos and recordings of the Lichtenecker collection.
  • 266. Wendy Woodward (UWC): The Killing (Off) of Animals is some southern African Fiction of why does every animal story have to be sad?
  • Abdullahi A An-Na'im (Emory): African Constitutionalism and the Role of Islam Talk and book launch.  At the Center for the Book, Cape Town, 7.30pm. Co-sponsored by the CHR, Emory University, The Human Sciences Research Council and the Center for the Book.
  • 265. Leslie Witz (UWC): Huberta is imvubu, but a hippo is a hippo: Reading some hippo stories at the end of apartheid.
  • 264. Premesh Lalu (UWC): A subaltern studies for South Africa.
  • 263. Jimi Adesina (Rhodes): In search of Inclusive Development: Social Policy in Sub-Sahara Africa.
  • 262. Julie L McGee: Indigenous Relations: Art and Modernity in South Africa.
  • 261. Fiona Vernal: No Such Thing as a Mulatto Slave’: Legal Pluralism, Racial Descent, and the Nuances of Slave Women’s Sexual Vulnerability in the Legal Odyssey of Steyntje van de Kaap, c.1815-1822.
  • 260. Mauritz Van Bever Donker: Toward a progressive politics: reading Atwell and Petersen.
  • 259. Andrew Bank (UWC): The “Intimate Politics” of Fieldwork: Monica Hunter and her African Assistants in Pondoland and the Eastern Cape, 1931-1932.
  • 258. Olajide Oloyede (UWC): Social Transformation: Anatomy of a concept
  • 257. Pamela Scully/Clifton Crais (Emory): Sara Baartman: Publisher, Performer, Prisoner
  • 256. Jung Ran Forte (UWC): Sacred Journeys and Vodun Ancestry. Questioning Homeland, Home coming and Transnational Belongings in the Republic of Benin
  • 255. Stephen S Townsend (Heritage Western Cape): Conservation and Development in Cape Town: The Question of Height
  • 254. Peter Cole (Western Illinois University): Race, Class and Power in Early 20th Century America: The IWW on the Philadelphia Waterfront
  • 253. Louise Green / Noeleen Murray (UCT): Between the picturesque and the postmodern: inscriptions of Islam in the landscape of Cape Town
  • 252. Caroline Newton (Leuven and Ghent): Social Capital and Urban Planning: Spatial Interrelations Empowering the City
  • 251. Terri Barnes (UWC): Complicity: Apartheid's expert, a liberal university and beyond

Back to Seminars

 

2006

  • 250. Hans Engdahl (UWC): Did Afrikaner Theology Die with Apartheid?
  • 249. Martin Legassick (UWC): The strategy of armed struggle in Southern Africa, 1961-1975
  • 248. Corinne Kratz (Emory): Ivan Karp (Emory): Ciraj Rassool (UWC): Leslie Witz (UWC): Martin Hall(UCT): seminar to launch Museum Frictions: Public Cultures/ Global Transformations (Duke University Press, 2006) edited by Ivan Karp, Corinne A. Kratz, Lynn Szwaja, and Tom's Ybarra-Frausto, with Gustavo Buntinx, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, and Ciraj Rassool (this seminar sponsored by the Rockefeller Foundation)
  • 247. Crystal Janneke (UWC): Reconstructing the South African Moravian Mission Narrative.
  • 246. Premesh Lalu (UWC): The virtual stampede for Africa: Digitization, post-coloniality and archives of liberation struggles.
  • 245. Patricia Hayes (UWC): Omar Badsha's photographic "Narratives": politics and the everyday in South Africa, 1970s-80s.
  • 244. Henry Trotter (Yale University): Trauma and Memory: The Impact of Apartheid-Era Forced Removals on Coloured Identity in Cape Town
  • 243. Chris Colvin (UCT): Shifting Geographies of Suffering and Recovery: Traumatic Storytelling after Apartheid.
  • 242. Jane Poyner (Exeter, UK): Writing Under Pressure: the Ethics of Representation in a Post-apartheid Canon.
  • 241. Hlonipha Mokoena (UCT): What did this life mean?: Magema Magwaza Fuze and the problem of writing a kholwa intellectual history.
  • 240. Katherine Hoffmann (Saint Anselm College) Sarah Choate Sears: Photographer, Painter, and Collector and the Road to Modernism in the Early Twentieth Century
  • 239. Gavin Jantjes (Trans Cape): Discussion on curating sessions iKapa.
  • 238. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): Defying apartheid: The challenges of establishing a school in a rural environment. The case of Juba Primary School in Northern KwaZulu-Natal.
  • 237. Jane Papart (University of Dalhousie): Masculinities, Race and Violence in the Making of Zimbabwe
  • 236. Luli Callinicos (University of the Witwatersrand): Oliver Tambo: Memory, Family and Nation in Exile
  • 235. Mauritz Van Bever Donker (UWC): Critical Historiography
  • 234. Crystal Jannecke (UWC): The Clarkson Moravian mission and Tsitsikamma Mfengu Communities: From Dispossession and Forced Resettlement to the Contested Restitution of Land Rights in SA”
  • 233. Koni Benson (University of Minnesota): “Imfuduso: Squatter Women Performing and Reconstructing 'the Exodus' Gender and Resistance Against Forced Removals, Crossroads, Apartheid South Africa”
  • 232. Peter Kallaway (UWC) Conference Litmus: The development of a conference and policy culture in the inter-war period with special reference to the new education fellowship and British colonial education in the Southern Africa
  • 231. Hilla Dayan (New School of Social Research, NY): Regimes of Separation Old and New: Principles of control in apartheid era South Africa and contemporary Israel/Palestine

Back to Seminars

 

2005

  • 230. Roger Field (UWC): La Guma in exile - the early years (1966-1972): coloured identity, cultural politics and the Cold War.
  • 229. Nsizwa Dlamini (University of the Witwatersrand): Zulu Elites and State Bureaucrats: Negotiating the Production of the Shaka Memorial.
  • 228. Corinne Sandwith (University of Kwazulu Natal) (Seminar co-hosted with Institutions of Public Culture, Emory University): Contesting a Cult(ure) of Respectability: The Radical Intellectual Traditions of the Non-European Unity Movement.
  • 227. Douglas Lawrie (UWC): The Cult of Clio: Arhetorician's perspective on the arts and antics of historians.
  • 226. Nicky Rousseau (UWC) and Madeleine Fullard (National Prosecuting Authority): The farm, the river and the picnic spot: topographies of terror.
  • 225. Uday Mehta (Amherst College, USA): Indian Constitutionalism: The articulation of a political vision.
  • 224. Antjie Krog (UWC): The South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission: African reconciliation and forgiveness as part of wholeness.
  • 223. Tekeste Negash (Hogskolen Dalarna): Italy and its relations with Eritrean political parties, 1948-1950.
  • 222. Monica Patterson (University of Michigan): Graphic Language of the Poster Child: Images of Children in South African Political Posters of the1980's.
  • 221. Giorgio Miescher (Basler Afrika Bibliographien): A Forgotten History: The Ovambo Reserve, Otjeru in Central Namibia.
  • 220. John Edwin Mason (University of Virginia): Post, Modern Jazz, Notes on Abdullah Ibrahim and the Pre-History of Black Consciousness
  • 219. Premesh Lalu (UWC): A Discourse on the grounds of an Apartheid University
  • 218. Julian Jonker (UCT): Silence of the dead: Prestwich place and the ethics of memory and recognition.
  • 217. Patricia Hayes (UWC): Male Trouble: Realism and Phantasmagoria in the Border War, Namibia, 1976-1988.
  • 216. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): In Defense of History: A focus on Post-Apartheid South Africa.
  • 215. Kopano Ratele (UWC): The Fetish Scene of the1970's.
  • 214. Karin Till (Royal Holloway, University of London): The New Berlin: Memory, Politics, Place. Public lecture.
  • 213. Albert Grundlingh (University of Stellenbosch): 'Rocking the boat'? The 'Vo'lvry' music movement in South Africa: Anatomy of Afrikaans anti-apartheid social protest in the eighties.
  • 212. Anne Mager (UCT): Trafficking in liquor, trafficking in heritage: Beer as public culture in post apartheid South Africa.
  • 211. T. Dunbar Moodie (Hobart and William Smith Colleges): Maximum average violence: Underground assaults on the South African gold mines,1913-1965.
  • 210. Nicholas Creary (Marquette University): Returning to the source: South African literary nationalism, c.1918-1945.
  • 209. Casper Erichsen (UNAM): Namibia's colonial concentration camps: A concise overview.
  • 208. Jeremy Sarkin (UWC): The coming of age of claims for reparations form human rights abuses committed in the south.
  • 207. Kirsti Mathiesen Hjemdahl (University of Bergen): History as a cultural playground Cultural memory and performance.

Back to Seminars

 

2004

  • 206. Premesh Lalu (UWC): Finding UWC: Notes on [in]habiting the margin.
  • 205. Andrew Bank (UWC): Photographs and body marks: Wilhelm Bleek's Breakwater project, Nov1870- Dec1871.
  • 204. Mark Hunter: 'Building a Home': Changing relationship patterns in a Bantustan Township space, from 1960 to the present day.
  • 203. Denis Constant Martin: An imaginary ocean, carnival in Cape Town and the Black Atlantic.
  • 202. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): The political factor in regional integration in East Africa, 1920's-1967.
  • 201. Michelle Paulse (UWC): Escape from Groot Constantia, October 1712.
  • 200. Auwais Rufudeen (UCT): A parallel mode of being: The significance of Tuan Guru's creedal transcription in nineteenth century Cape Town.
  • 199. Onookome Okome: Through the prism of the popular public: Real and imaginary images in Nigerian popular video films (Public lecture)
  • 198. Martin Legassick (UWC): Ten Years of Freedom: The case of Mandela Park, Khayelitsha.
  • 197. William Ellis (UWC): The Khomani San traditional leadership: Considering the elements of a discourse of authenticity regarding traditional leadership.
  • 196. Leslie Witz & Ciraj Rassool (UWC): Family stories or a group portrait? South Africa on display at the Royal Tropical Institute Museum, 2002-3. (Part One: The making of an exhibition).
  • 195. Vusi Buthelezi, Tshepo Moloi, Zolile Mvunelo (UWC): The Mayibuye Centre Collections on June 16th and its commemorations.
  • 194. Farzanah Badsha (UCT): Colouring the Cape. The photographs of Chris Ledechowski.
  • 193. Thozama April (UWC): The Women's Struggle in Crossroads in the 1970's.
  • 192. Roger Field (UWC): How can you gather the thousand fragments of each person? An Incomplete Biography of Alex la Guma.
  • 191. Luvuyo Dondolo (SAHRA): Intangible heritage: The production of indigenous knowledge in various aspects of social life.
  • 190. Ebrahim Rhoda (UWC): Islam in the Strand, 1838-1938.
  • 189. Johannes Fabian: Remembering the Present (Public Lecture).
  • 188. Michel Doortmont (Groningen): Gold Coast Urban Elites and Coastal Town Life, 18th-20thCenturies: Economic, Social and Cultural Continuities and Discontinuities on the Edge of the Atlantic World.
  • 187. Darryl Newbury: Telling stories about photography: the language and imagery of class in the work of Humphrey Spender and Paul Reas.

Back to Seminars

 

2003

  • 186. Michele Paulse (UWC): Slaves of Groot Constantia, 1980-1834: A Demography.
  • 185. Patricia Hayes (UWC): A Land of Goshen: Landscape and Kingdom in 19th century Eastern Owambo.
  • 184. Edward I Steinhart (Texas Tech University): The Big Game Safari in Kenya: 1909-1939. A Trans-cultural Production.
  • 183. Ulf Magnusson (Hogskolen Dalarna): Economic equality, civic traditions and human rights.
  • 182. Kerry Ward (Rice University): An imperial Diaspora- the Cape of Goodhope during the Dutch East India Company period.
  • 181.  Livio Sansone: The colonial library in Brazil.
  • 180. Gordon Pirie (UWC): Making South Africa 'Air minded': Preparations and performances, 1932/33.
  • 179. Leslie Witz (UWC): From Huberta and the Coelacanth to Sandelia Bainsii: Containing the Frontier in the 'Natural History Museums' of the Eastern Cape.
  • 178. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): Uganda's Role in the Failure of Regional Integration in East Africa in the 1970's.
  • 177. Noeleen Murray (UCT): Mission Impossible.
  • 176.  Natasha Becker (UWC): Constance Stuart Larrabee's South African images of the 1930-1940s: Artistic and/ or Documentary Representations.
  • 175.  Leslie Harris (Emory University): Free but Unequal: The Limits of Emancipation.
  • 174. Hermann Wittenberg (UWC): Paton's Bushmen and the Lost City of the Kalahari.
  • 173. Angelika Bammer (Emory University): Hamburg Memories.
  • 172.  Thozama April  (UWC): Visual archives in the making of Khayelitsha.
  • 171.  Sandra Swart (Stellenbosch): Dogs and dogma: a discussion of the socio-political construction of Southern African dog 'breeds' as a window into social history.
  • 170. David Johnson (Open University, UK): Theorising the loss of land: Griqualand claims in Southern Africa, 1874/1998.
  • 169.  Martin Legassick (UWC) and Christopher Saunders (UCT): Above-ground organisations in the struggle for democracy in the1960s.
  • 168.  Uma Dhupelia-Mesthrie (UWC): Gandhi's prisoner: an extract from the life of Manilal Gandhi.
  • 167.  William G Martin (Binghamton): Global Movements before 'Globalisation': Black Movements as world-historical movements.
  • 166. Marc Ross (Bryn Mawr College, Pennsylvania): Cultural memory and performance in ethnic conflict and its management.

Back to Seminars

 

2002

  • 165. Grace Davie (University of Michigan): Seeing Cape Town's Poor: Visual referencing and social surveying in the 1940's.
  • 164. Premesh Lalu (UWC): History after apartheid.
  • 163. Gorm Gunnarsen (University of Copenhagen): Charity, Solidarity and the Community Worker: The Edna van Harte and Francie Lund interviews of 1977.
  • 162. Nigel Worden (UCT): Forging a Reputation: Artisan honour and the Cape Town Blacksmith Strike of 1752.
  • 161. Patricia V.d Spuy (UWC): Gendered visions and Women's Work: Nellie Abduragman and the African Political Organisation Women's Guild, 1909-1914.
  • 160. Kaera: The Biography of an African-European woman and Issues of Citizenship and Land Claims in Namibia, 1860 to 1920.
  • 159. Jacob Tropp (Middlebury College): Colonial Forestry and Conflicts over Ritual Healing in the Transkei.
  • 158. Lynn Meskell (Columbia University): Sites of Violence: Terrorism, Tourism and Heritage in the Archaeological Present.
  • 157. Sue Newton-King (UWC): A Short Paper About a Dog. (Revised).
  • 155. Patricia Hayes (UWC): Revisiting Efundula: Female initiation and History in Pre-colonial and Colonial Northern Namibia. (In conjunction with the African Gender Institute, UCT).
  • 154. Marijke Du Toit (UND): Binneland se Reise: The Carnegie Commission of Investigation into the Poor White Photograph Album (1929).
  • 152. and 153. Thozama April  / Nozuko Mtala (UWC): Visualizing the Nation: Nation building and the Visual Intervention in the making of Khayelitsha.
  • 151. Heidi Grunenbaum (Direct Action Centre for Peace and Memory): Talking to Ourselves amongst the 'innocent dead': Forgiveness reconciliation and mourning.
  • 150. Lindsay Clowes (UWC): Natures flights of fancy: Representations of Homosexual Masculinity in Drum magazine, 1951-1984 [Joint Seminar with Africa Gender Institute (UCT) and Woman and Gender Studies (UWC)]
  • 149. Crystal Jannecke (South African Democracy Education Trust): Elements of the Discursive Construction of a Mfengu and Clarksoner Moravian Missionary Identity and its Connection to land.
  • 148. Michael Weeder (UWC): A Fervent Simplicity: The Story of Lydia Williams (Viewing of documentary and discussion).
  • 147. Raymond Anthony Van Diemel: On Trial for Life: Dulcie September, 1935-1988
  • 146. Pal Ahluwalia (University of Adelaide): Fanon's Nausea: The Hegemony of White nation.

Back to Seminars

 

2001

  • 145. No'leen Murray (UCT): Representations of Space: Monumental Building Projects in Cape Town's Gardens in the Nineteenth Century.
  • 144. Premesh Lalu (UWC): The Properties of Facts or How to Read with a Grain of Salt.
  • 143. Helen Bradford (UCT): Through Gendered Eyes: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing.
  • 142. Michael Besten (UWC): South African Historiography, Academic Development (at UWC) and the Nation Building Discourse.
  • 141. Maria Bj'rkroth (Umea): The Swedish Popular Local Museum Concept and the Academic Idea of Ecomuseums.
  • 140. Luise White (University of Florida): Race, Place, and Counter-insurgency: Regiments, Armies, and Nations in Zimbabwe's Liberation War.
  • 139. Bheki Mngomezulu (Rice University): Africa and the Africans Through the Eyes of the Ex-slaves: An Investigation of the Ex-slaves Narratives Conducted Between 1936 and 1938.
  • 138. Reinhart Kossler: The construction of a political tradition: From Witbooi Fees to Heroes Day in Gibeon, Namibia, 1928-1997.
  • 137. Roger Levine (Yale): Who was Lucas the Baboon Boy?
  • 136. Andrew Bank (UWC): Anthropology and portrait photography: Gustav Fritsch's 'natives of South Africa', 1863 – 1872.
  • 135. Ciraj Rassool (UWC): Taking the nation to school: IB Tabata and the politics of knowledge.
  • 134. Dan Yon (York University, Toronto): Shuttle Work and Social Memory: the case of 100 men agricultural workers from the Island of St. Helena in postwar Britain.
  • 133. Elizabeth Crooke (University of Leicester): Confronting a troubled history: Which past in Northern Ireland's museums?
  • 132. Tasslyn Frame (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland): The Enola Gay: The contestation of iconic technology OR The Enola Gay: Contesting 'My American Icon'.

Back to Seminars

 

2000

  • 131. Yvette Abrahams (UCT): The use of historical sources with specific reference to !Nau ceremonies (title of this was different).
  • 130. Alex Lichtenstein (Florida International University): Making apartheid work: The administration of the 1953 Native Labour (Settlement of Disputes) Act.
  • 129. Marijke du Toit (UND): Armblank Verbeeld: Afrikaner nationalists photographing poverty, c.1908-1932.
  • 128. Azeem Badroodien (in association with the Education Faculty Seminar Series): Correctional Education amongst coloured youth under Apartheid: The Ottery School of Education.
  • 127. Michael Besten (UWC): Khoisan revivalism: A preliminary assessment.
  • 126. V P Franklin, Black Student Activism in the United States, 1954-1972: An Examination of Patterns and Objectives.
  • 125. George Brink The !Nau of the Khoi-khoi of South Africa.
  • 124. Sindre Bangstad (University of Bergen): Islamisation, gender and the social structuring of memory in a Cape Muslim community: A preliminary survey.
  • 123. Neo Ramoupi (Robben Island Museum): Ruud Gullit: Soccer, racism and apartheid.
  • 122. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): Understanding gender politics in Swaziland: Labotsibeni as an epitome of a powerful female politician.
  • 121. Peter Kallaway (In association with the Education Faculty Seminar Series): The History of Education Under Apartheid Project: Key issues
  • 120. Stephanie Schell-Faucon: History and current developments of Holocaust Memorials in Germany (including the former GDR).
  • 119. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): When elephants fight, the grass suffers too: Black South Africans and the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902.
  • 118. Patricia Hayes (UWC): Vision and violence: Photographies of war in Southern Angola and Northern Namibia.
  • 117. Suren Pillay (UWC): There's a fundamentalist on my stoep: Problematizing representations of PAGAD.
  • 116. Henry Bredekamp (UWC): Defining Khoisan Identities at the Dawn of the African Century.
  • 115. Terri Barnes (UWC): 'Days' and 'Bold': The fascination of soap operas for black students at the University of the Western Cape, South Africa.
  • 114. Kofi Agorsah (Portland State University): The archaeology and history of African heritage in the diaspora with special reference to the Caribbean.
  • 113. Ciraj Rassool & Gary Minkley (UWC): Photography with a difference? : Leon Levson's camera studies and photographic exhibitions of native life in South Africa,1947-1950.
  • 112. Gesine Kruger (University of Hannover): 'I do desire to see my own land again’: Women and literacy in Southern Africa.
  • 111. Premesh Lalu (UWC): Saras' Suicide: History and the representational limit.
  • 110. Edgar Heap of Birds (Oklahoma): Of Circularity and Linearity in the work of Bear's Heart.

Back to Seminars

 

1999

  • 108. Martin Legassick (UWC): The 1928 'Black Republic' Resolution of the CPSA and the Struggle for National Liberation & Socialism.
  • 107. Peter Merrington (UWC): A Staggered Orientalism: The Cape-To-Cairo Imaginary.
  • 106. Andrew Bank (UWC): Anthropology, Race and Evolution at the Cape, 1850-1855.
  • 105.
  • 104. Uma Mesthrie (UWC): The TRC & the Commission of Restitution of Land Rights: Some Comparative Thoughts
  • 103. Marijke du Toit (UWC): Telling Tales: The Politics of Language in Oral History.
  • 102. Wendy Woodward, Gary Minkley and Patricia Hayes (UWC): Deep Histories: Gender and Colonialism in Southern Africa.
  • 101. Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): Compartmentalizing 'The Nation': Zulu ethnicity and the role of the IFP.
  • 100. Saul Dubow (Brighton): An empire of reason: Anglophone literary and scientific institutions in the Nineteenth Century Cape.
  • 099.: Ivan Karp and Cory Kratz (Emory): Wonder and worth [in Disneyland] (Co-presented with the History Department, UCT).
  • 098. Richard Lobdell (Manitoba): The price of freedom: Financial aspects of British Slave Emancipation, 1833-1838.
  • 097. Gorm Gunnarsen (Copenhagen): Civic Organisation on the Cape Flats, 1979-1982.
  • 096. Carohn Cornell & Leslie Witz (UWC): Is it good to have a history course that stirs up emotions? 'Africa, race and empire in the 19th century'.
  • 095. David Thelen (Indiana): How Americans understand and use the past.
  • 094. Preben Kaarsholm: Gangsta Rap and Virginity Tests: The rap of the mind.

Back to Seminars

 

1998

  • 093. Lynette Jackson: When in the White Man's Town: Zimbabwean Women Remember Chibeura (compulsory VD examinations).
  • 092. Eric Gable (Mary Washington College, Virginia): Miscegenation and memory: Blurring racial boundaries at American heritage sites in the Old South.
  • 091. Peter Merrington (UWC): Title to be announced.
  • 090. Lynette Jackson (Columbia): Psychiatric scars: A history / memory of Ingutsheni Mental Hospital in Colonial Zimbabwe, 1908-1980.
  • 089. Reinhart Kossler (Bochum): From Reserve to Homeland: South African reserve policy in Southern Namibia, 1915-1975.
  • 088. Wayne Dirk and Gary Minkley (UWC): From hovel to home: Planning place and identity in Cape Town in the 1940s and 1950s.
  • 087. Martin Legassick (UWC): The peopling of Riemvasmaak and the Marengo rebellion.
  • 086. James Meier (Florida): Retreat and the 'Pondokkies Evil', 1939-1960.
  • 085. Harriet Deacon (UCT): Return of the Titanic? The use of computer technology in history teaching.
  • 084. Clifton Crais (Kenyon): Of men, magic and the law: Popular justice and the popular imagination in South Africa.
  • 083. Peter Allege (Boston): Contract of joy? Players and supporters in South African Soccer, 1948-1976.
  • 082. Nancy Jacobs (Brown University): Grasslands and thickets: Environmental change and Social History in the Kerman Herding Veldt.
  • 081. Robert Vinson (Howard): African Americans in South African-American diplomacy: A case study of race and citizenship debates, 1895-1925.
  • 080. Brent Harris (UWC): 'Unearthing' the 'essential' national past: The Truth and Reconciliation Commission and the making of public memory.
  • 079. Jane Papart (Dalhousie): The widow refuses: Embodied practices and struggles over inheritance in Zimbabwe.
  • 077. Ibrahim Abdullah (UWC): Content, culture and crisis: The youth movement in post-colonial Sierra Leone.
  • 076. Patricia Hayes (UWC): Northern Exposures: The Photography of CHL Hahn, Native Commissioner of Ovamboland, 1915-1946.
  • 075. Iris Berger (New York University, Albany): No longer at ease: African Studies in the USA, a historian's perspective.
  • 074. Alan Isaacman (Minnesota): Slaves, soldiers and the construction of ethnic identity: The Chikunda of South-central Africa, 650-1920. (Research proposal)

Back to Seminars

 

1997

  • 073. Ibrahim Abdullah (UWC): Modernity and multiple consciousness: Antimonies of creole / krio(ness).
  • 072. Ciraj Rassool (UWC): The individual biography and resistance in South African Public History.
  • 071. Teresa Barnes (UWC): The Bark has been stripped from the tree: Theorizing African fatherhood and patriarchy in Southern Africac1850-1990.
  • 070. Jacqueline Maingard (Wits): Representations of history for South African television audiences in the 1990s: 'Ulibambe Lingashoni' (Hold up the Sun) and ' Soweto: A History'.
  • 069. Leslie Witz (UWC): Solly Sachs, the Great Trek and Jan van Riebeeck: Public pasts and racial identities in the Garment Workers Union, 1938-1952.
  • 068. Uma Mesthrie (UWC): Remembering removals: The story of Black River, Rondebosch.
  • 067. Desiree Lewis (UWC): Prized Pleasures: Television game shows in South Africa.
  • 066. Rob Turrell (Hannover): Power and mercy: The death penalty in South Africa, 1910-1947.
  • 065. Edward Steinhart (Princeton): The imperial hunting tradition in Kenya.
  • 064. Tejaswini Niranjana (Hyderabad): Left to the Imagination: Indian Nationalisms and female sexuality in Trinidad.
  • 063. Andrew Bank (UWC): Race and liberalism in colonial South Africa.
  • 062. Kenneth Morgan (University of Oxford; University of Wales): Steady as she goes: Writing the biography of Lord Callaghan.
  • 061. Patricia van der Spuy (UWC): Silencing race and gender: The 1997 conference on Gender and Colonialism.
  • 060. Paitra Russell (Chicago): African American women's hair styling practices: A brief history.
  • 059. Anne Koblitz (Hartwick College): Science, women and revolution in Russia: An overview.
  • 058.  Bheki Mngomezulu (UWC): They die with the guns in their hands.

Back to Seminars

 

1996

  • 057. Hans Heese (IHR, UWC): South African sources on the Slave Trade with Madagascar and Malagasy Slaves at the Cape of Good Hope.
  • 056. Heike Becker (University of Namibia): Shikumbu! : Premarital female sexuality and customary law in Northern Namibia.
  • 055. Zine Magubane (UCT): Labour laws and stereotypes: Images of the Khoisan in 19thcentury Cape politics.
  • 056. Salah Hassan (African Studies and Research Centre, Cornell): Special seminar in conjunction with the Centre for African Studies and the History of Art Department, (UCT). Curating African art in the West: Reflections on Western Curatorial Practices.
  • 054. Kate Crehan (New School): A vague passion for vague proletarian culture: Gramsci and the notion of culture. (In association with the Department of Anthro-Soc, UWC)
  • 053. Tim Neill (Virginia): Locating Zion: Rastafarian conceptions of social, discursive and geographic space.
  • 052. Martin Klein (University of Toronto): The Atlantic Slave Trade and the development of slavery within West Africa.
  • 051. Peter Merrington (English, UWC): Masques, monuments and masons: The 1910 pageant of the Union of South Africa.
  • 050. Pippa Skotnes (UCT): Miscast: Negotiating Khoisan history and material culture and Miscast: Negotiating the presence of the Bushmen.
  • 049. Cathy Burns (UND): Louisa Verve: A Woman’s advice to the public on the cure of various diseases.
  • 048. Dan O'Meara (Montreal): Conceptualising politics in the Apartheid State :Towards a theory of the materiality of the political.
  • 047. Alan Morris (UCT): Measure by measure: Human variation studies in South Africa.
  • 046. Leslie Witz (UWC): Schooling the South African past in the shadow of Van Riebeeck.
  • Back to Seminars

 

1995

  • 045. Monday Mangwvat ( Jos University, Nigeria ): Coping with the impact of tin mining on the Jos Plateau ( Nigeria ) since 1940.
  • 044. Abdussamad Ahmad (Addis Ababa University): Armed raids, trade and slavery in Gojjam, Ethiopia, 1900-1930.
  • 043. Isabel Hofmeyr (University of the Witwatersrand): Reading oral texts: New methodological directions.
  • 042. Carolyn Hamilton (University of the Witwatersrand): The establishment of a living source of tradition: James Stuart and the argument for the recovery of the pre-colonial past.
  • 041. Sue Newton-King (UWC): Hilletje Smits and the Shadow of death: Transgression in the Camdeboo.
  • 040. Shelly Leanne (Harvard): Exploring political links between African-Americans and black South Africans in the fight against minority rule, 1900-1986.
  • 039. Henry Bredekamp (IHR, UWC): The Battle of Muizenberg (1795): The Moravian missionaries and the telling of Corps Pandouren history.
  • 038. Karen Tranberg Hansen (North western University): The world of salula: Clothing and value contests in Zambia.
  • Thursday 3 August: Video & Discussion: Heart and Stone (90mins; dir. Bridget Thompson; South Africa, 1995). A screening and discussion jointly organised with the Centre for African Studies, UCT. Venue: Centre for African Studies Gallery, UCT Time: 14h00-16h30.
  • 037. John Mason (University of Virginia): Social death and resurrection: Conversion, resistance and the ambiguities of Islam in Bahiaand the Cape.
  • 036. Nicky Rousseau (UWC): 'Unpalatable Truths' and 'Popular Hunger': Reflections on popular history in the 1980s.
  • 035. Jennifer Robinson (University of Natal): Riots, Removals and Regulations: Forging anew Mode of Control in Port Elizabeth, 1945-1955.
  • 034. Martin Legassick (UWC): The Will of Abraham and Elizabeth September: the struggle for the land in Gordonia, 1898-1995.
  • 033. Edwin Wilmsen (Manchester): Sanctified Landscapes: Kalahari, Khoisan and 'Scorpions of Divers Colours'.
  • 032. Wendy Woodward (English, UWC): Kort Els and the Body: The trial of Karel van der Merwe for the murder of his wife Hesje in 1838.
  • 031. Terence Ranger (Oxford): Making Zimbabwean Landscapes: Painters, projectors and priests.

Back to Seminars

 

1994

  • 030. Adebayo Lawaal (Visiting fellow, IHR): A comparative study of financial administration in Namibia and the British Cameroons, 1915-1934.
  • 029. Les Switzer (Visiting Fullbright Fellow): Language, text, community: A critical and historical perspective on South Africa's resistance press.
  • 028. Premesh Lalu (UWC): The making of the political biography of SP Bunting.
  • 027. Rachidi Molapo (Mayibuye Centre, UWC): Moshoeshoe, Ntsikana and Mfengu festival in Lang township, 1943-1963.
  • 026. Gary Minkley and Leslie Witz (UWC): Sir Harry Smith and his imbongi: Local and national identities in the Eastern Cape, 1952.
  • 025. Godfrey Muriuki (Visiting fellow, IHR): Some reflections on post-cold war Africa.
  • 024. Eddie Maloka (UCT): Beer halls and brothels: Labour migrancy in Lesotho, 1886-1940.
  • 023. Peter Kallaway (Education, UWC): Policy challenges for education in the 'new' South Africa: The case for school feeding in the context of social and economic reconstruction.
  • 022. Ralph Austen (University of Chicago): Mythic transformation and historic continuity: The Duala of Cameroon and German colonialism.
  • 021. Owen Kalinga (UWC): A Prison or a place for recovery: The Botsabelo leper settlement in Basutholand, 1914-1931.
  • 020. Patricia Hayes (Cambridge): Cocky Hahn and the Black Venus: The making of a native commissioner of colonial Ovamboland.
  • 019. Bahru Zewde (Institute for Ethiopian Studies, Addis Ababa University): The military and militarisation in Ethiopia : A historical perspective.
  • 018. Martin Legassick (UWC): The Battle of Naroegas: Context, sources and significance.
  • 017. Uma Mesthrie (UWC): The Tramway Road removals,1959-1961.
  • 016. Elaine Salo (UWC): South African Feminism: Whose struggle, whose agenda?

Back to Seminars

 

1993

  • 015. Ran Greenstein (Wits): Racial Formation: Notes towards a comparative study of collective identities in South Africa and the United States.
  • 014. Martin Legassick (UWC): All my powers have been swallowed by Upington: The life and times of Alfred Gubula, President of the UDF in the Northern Cape, 1989-1991.
  • 013. Jean Comaroff (Chicago): The Empires old clothes: Fashioning the colonial subject.
  • 012. Colin Bundy (UWC): 'Breaking the Midnight Slumber': Govan Mbeki in the Transkei, 1940-1950.
  • 011. Carohn Cornell and Leslie Witz (UWC): The Debate Continues: Critical Perspectives on History Curricula at South African Universities.
  • 010. David Killingray (University of London): Dissidence, strikes and mutiny: African soldiers' protests in the Second World War.
  • 009. Luise White (Northwestern University): Tsetse Visions: Narratives of blood and bugs in colonial Northern Zambia, 1931-1939.
  • 008. Charles Korr (Missouri): Marvin Millar and the new unionism in baseball.
  • 007. John Mason (Florida): Race, Sex and Rock and Roll: The Chuck Berry Mann Act trials of 1959-1960.
  • 006. Fred Cooper (Michigan): The Dialectics of Decolonization: Nationalism and Labor Movements in Post-War Africa
  • 005. William Beinart (Bristol): Political and collective violence in southern African historiography.
  • 004. Joshua Lazerson: White 'Democrats’, African Nationalists and the Question of Identity.
  • 003. Premesh Lalu (UWC): The Communist Party Press and the mythogenesis of the South African working class: 1921-1936.
  • 002. Sue Newton-King (UWC): In search of notability: The antecedents of Dawid van der Merwe of the Koue Bokkeveld.
  • Diana Wylie (Yale): Starving on a full stomach: Food in black South African history 1880-1980.